Posts

Showing posts from November, 2014

My finished project☺...and a tutorial review

Image
Ok, so I showed you this earlier in the week Well..... I finished it☺ YAY! And it didn't take me six months☺
On the more complicated projects, I have a tendency to a) lose interest and set it aside or b) get distracted by another project  and forget about it for a while. Usually b☺
A few weeks ago I saw a picture of this bracelet on facebook
 with a link to the tutorial 

I bought the tutorial and
 ordered the beads and got to work.
The tutorial was very easy to follow
even for a novice beader like me. According to the tutorial the tension on the last couple of steps needed to be pretty tight in order for the last rows to sit right. No matter how hard I tried I could not get it to sit right. I'm going to chalk that up to my lack of experience and not the pattern, at least until I make another.  (which I will ~ there are so many gorgeous colors of these triangle beads☺)

My solution for getting the bottom to sit right.

Tube beads☺ This keeps the last row from flipping up.

The …

Year of Jewelry Weeks 45 & 46 and other stuff

Image
Well, it got kinda cold here for a couple of weeks ~ now , not so much:~) Yes..... I took this picture on my way home TODAY  November 18 and it wasn't just a fluke.... for today. It's been this way for a while..... and I am. not. complaining☺ If the wind wasn't so bad at the house  we would be buildin' ourselves a greenhouse. Yes it finally arrived. YAY! It is tucked away in the shelter for the winter.
OK, on with it.... Finally finished this one. I don't know why I seem to stall on some  projects when I am so close to the end. lol I really like the slide clasp on this, it's my first time using one of these. I think I will be getting more☺ l I was actually making a byzantine chain maille  bracelet, didn't like it as a solid chain, re-worked it, made a bunch of "links", got side tracked and made these☺
 Here's  a little glimpse of what I'm currently working on It's not driving me crazy☺ I'm also working on this And this might be. I …

Year Of Jewelry ~ Weeks 43 & 44

Image
I finally got my jump ring cutter set up. (I got it for Christmas last year. I hate rushing into things☺)  I'm kinda pleased with these chainmaille projects cuz I cut all the small rings myself☺

I used silver filled wire. I'm a couple days behind on Week 45, but my helper at work was on vacation last week so I had longs days all week but I'm almost done with a 'beaded beauty'☺ I'll be posting it in a day or two.
Oh~ and the greenhouse kit was finally delivered TODAY! We wont be building it until the spring now, but it's HERE☺ Yay!